One year after Iraqi forces began operations to retake Mosul from ISIL, 132,237 families (793,422 individuals) people remained displaced. IOM has been following displacement trends in Mosul since the offensive started on 17 October 2016 with the Emergency Tracking (ET) system, a crisis-based tool that aims to track sudden displacement or return movements triggered by specific crises.

To access the “Mosul Crisis: Population movements analysis” report, please click here.

This portal is no longer being updated due to the anniversary of the Mosul military operations on 18 October 2017. DTM is closely working with local authorities to track returnees from the Mosul operations crisis and will be sharing this data as soon as it becomes available.

 
The Displacement Timeline from 17 October chart showing IDPs series, Returnees series.

The sharp increase at 29 June was due to additional data gathered in collaboration with local authorities, not to a specific event causing a surge in displacement.

The IDP Families by Governorate of Displacement chart showing Series 1 series.
The Percentage of IDP Families by Shelter Category chart showing Series 1 series.
v
Get Data

The charts below are a summary of the latest published dataset. It is possible to download each table as an excel file by clicking on the green arrow. In order to see the summary tables of any previous update, please select a date above and click on Get Data. A new dataset will appear and will be downloadable clicking on the green arrow.



IDPs by Governorate and District of Displacement
download

This table shows where the population has been displaced to. Governorate of displacement and district of displacement indicate where they currently are.

Governorate of Displacement 
District of Displacement 
IDP Families 
IDP Individuals 
% 
AnbarFalluja362160.03 %
AnbarRamadi442640.03 %
BabylonAl-Mahawil4240.00 %
BabylonAl-Musayab3180.00 %
BabylonHashimiya2120.00 %
BabylonHilla16960.01 %
BaghdadAbu Ghraib583480.04 %
BaghdadAdhamia69841880.53 %
BaghdadAl Resafa33219920.25 %
BaghdadKadhimia1046240.08 %
  132,237793,422 
Page 1 of 5 (48 items)Prev12345Next




IDPs by Shelter Category
download

The table below reports the number of IDP families by shelter category and governorate of displacement.

Governorare of Displacement 
Emergency Camps 
Emergency Sites 
Screening Sites 
Critical Shelter Arrangements 
Private Settings 
Unknow Shelter Arrangements 
Anbar36004400
Babylon0000250
Baghdad139001518740
Basrah0000780
Diyala0000450
Erbil41300028130
Missan0000400
Ninewa390331281601531519366950
Qadissiya000030
Salah al-Din00038161740
 39,62712,81671,97710,82066,990
Page 1 of 2 (13 items)Prev12Next




Increase from previous update
download

This table shows only locations where the IDP population is higher than the previous update. The difference in figures between this update and the previous one is also indicated.

Governorate Of Displacement 
District Of Displacement 
Subdistrict Of Displacement 
Location Name 
Latitude 
Longitude 
Difference (IDP Families) 
Governorate of Origin 
Distrit of Origin 
Subdistrict of Origin 
NinewaAl-ShikhanMarkaz Al-ShikhanNargizlia1 Camp36.61877943.3054269NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah 4 Camp35.73997243.26745319NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah 5 camp35.75904643.26729268NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah 6 camp35.7580243.24876673NinewaAl-Ba'ajMarkaz Al-Ba'aj
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah 4 Camp35.73997243.26745325NinewaAl-Ba'ajMarkaz Al-Ba'aj
          




Decrease from previous update
download

This table shows only locations where the IDP population is lower than the previous update. The difference in figures between this update and the previous one is also indicated.

Governorate Of Displacement 
District Of Displacement 
Subdistrict Of Displacement 
Location Name 
Latitude 
Longitude 
Difference (IDP Families) 
Governorate of Origin 
Distrit of Origin 
Subdistrict of Origin 
NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.54371-524NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaHasansham U3 camp36.3230443.5395-135NinewaMosulBaashiqa
NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M2 camp36.3350943.547687-295NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah 2 camp35.74524843.265157-25NinewaMosulAl- Muhalabiya
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah 3 Camp35.75170443.266149-12NinewaHatraAltal
Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz TikritHay Alziraa34.584929543.6825414-7NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaAl-ShikhanMarkaz Al-ShikhanNargizlia1 Camp36.61877943.305426-30NinewaTilkaifMarkaz Tilkaif
Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz TikritHay Al Shuhdaa Mahala 20434.62179943.67411-39NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-Hamdaniyachamakor camp36.25012943.524339-165NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaAl-ShikhanMarkaz Al-ShikhanNargizlia2 Camp36.62340843.304554-5NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
          
Page 1 of 2 (11 items)Prev12Next




Difference from previous update by district
download

This chart shows the difference between the current and previous update on a district level.

Governorate Of Displacement 
District Of Displacement 
Difference (Families) 
BasrahAbu Al-Khaseeb0
BaghdadAbu Ghraib0
BaghdadAdhamia0
NinewaAkre0
BaghdadAl Resafa0
WassitAl-Azezia0
Salah al-DinAl-Daur0
WassitAl-Hai0
NinewaAl-Hamdaniya-1189
DiyalaAl-Khalis0
   
Page 1 of 5 (49 items)Prev12345Next




v
Get Data

Full dataset
download

The table below reports the most recent update. It is possible to download the file as an excel file by clicking on the green arrow. In order to see the dataset of any previous update, please select a date above and click on Get Data. A new dataset will appear and will be downloadable clicking on the green arrow.

x
SearchClear
Drag a column header here to group by that column
Reporting Date Not filtered
Governorate Of Displacement Not filtered
District Of Displacement Not filtered
Subdistrict Of Displacement Not filtered
Location Name Not filtered
Latitude Not filtered
Longitude Not filtered
Number of IDP Families Not filtered
Update Date Not filtered
Governorate of Origin Not filtered
Distrit of Origin Not filtered
Subdistrict of Origin Not filtered
Private Settings Not filtered
Critical Shelter Arrangements Not filtered
Camps/Emergency Sites Not filtered
Unkown Shelter Arrangements Not filtered
Screening Sites Not filtered
xv
xv
10/18/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl-Qayyarah Center35.797643.293215010/19/2016NinewaMosulHamam al Aleel150    
10/18/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl-Qayyarah Center35.797643.293220010/19/2016NinewaMosulAl-Qayara200    
10/18/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl-Hood Village35.86667743.300576305/21/2017NinewaMosulAl-Shura30  0 
10/18/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-NamroudAl-Adla Village36.025143.4044805/17/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-Namroud80    
10/18/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-NamroudIbrahim Alkhalil Village36.033543.43551606/10/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-Namroud1600   
10/18/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl-Qayyarah Center35.797643.293240311/4/2016NinewaMosulAl-Shura403 00 
10/18/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl Haj Ali35.73843343.3137991510/22/2016NinewaMosulAl-Shura15    
10/18/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah Camp35.74471143.26757825810/10/2017NinewaMosulAl-Shura  258  
10/18/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.543717631/13/2017NinewaMosulBaashiqa  763 0
10/18/2017BaghdadKarkhAl-MansourKadhraa Camp33.3173834544.2910531887/19/2017NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul  8  
10/18/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.54371262/18/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-Namroud  26  
10/18/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.54371411/2/2016NinewaAl-HamdaniyaBartalla  4  
10/18/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.54371254010/17/2017NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul  2540 0
10/18/2017AnbarFallujaAl-AmiryaAmriyat Al-Fallujah Camp33.1459743.844353611/3/2016NinewaMosulAl-Qayara  36  
10/18/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaHasansham U3 camp36.3230443.539549610/10/2017NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul  496  
10/18/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaHasansham U3 camp36.3230443.539532210/17/2017NinewaMosulBaashiqa  322  
10/18/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl Haj Ali35.73843343.31379910711/8/2016NinewaMosulAl- Muhalabiya 107   
10/18/2017Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz Tikrit   2011/9/2016NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-Namroud   20 
       132,237    10,8201,97752,44366,9907
Page 1 of 33 (578 items)Prev1234567313233Next

  • Collapse
    FolderMosul Crisis
    • Folder0- Mosul Crisis Report
    • Folder1-Mosul Operations Factsheets
    • Folder2-Mosul Corridor IDPs Analysis
    • Expand
      Folder3-Mosul Operations Data Snapshot
      • Expand
        Folder2016
        • FolderDecember
      • Expand
        Folder2017
        • Folder1- January
        • Folder2- February
        • Folder3- March
        • Folder4- April
        • Folder5- May
        • Folder6- June
        • Folder7- July
        • Folder8- August
        • Folder9- September
    • Folder4-West Mosul Displacement Overview
 
Weekly Report Descending
No data to display

At the onset of a crisis, the ET is activated and monitored. It should be noted that ET updates are only shared if a remarkable movement is observed. While the IOM DTM strives to provide best estimates, we do acknowledge its limitations. IOM DTM will continue to work to further verify the displacement data within the two-week DTM reporting cycle. For further information about the DTM methodology and specifically the DTM Emergency Tracking, please visit IOM Iraq DTM portal.