24 Sep 2017 137,210 families (823,260 individuals) currently displaced as a result of the on-going Mosul operations which began on 17 October 2016.

The Emergency Tracking (ET) system is a crisis-based tool that aims to track sudden displacement or return movements triggered by specific crises. The ET figures reported on this portal are not cumulative of the all persons affected by the Mosul crisis thus far, rather the ET update provides only a snapshot of the current and validated displacement situation for the indicated date. The data and information reported on this page will be regularly enriched by field visits providing identification of new locations of displacement due to movements of population caused by the Mosul operations which started on 17 October 2016.

The DTM has been closely collaborating with local authorities to support the establishment of a joint information collection system. The findings of this collaboration have been integrated into the regular DTM Emergency Tracking on 29 June 2017. The sharp increase that appears on the Mosul portal is attributed to the integration of these new findings, not to a specific event.

NEW To access to the “Mosul Crisis: Population movements analysis” report, please click here.

 
The Displacement Timeline from 17 October chart showing IDPs series, Returnees series.
The IDP Families by Governorate of Displacement chart showing Series 1 series.
The Percentage of IDP Families by Shelter Category chart showing Series 1 series.
v
Get Data

The charts below are a summary of the latest published dataset. It is possible to download each table as an excel file by clicking on the green arrow. In order to see the summary tables of any previous update, please select a date above and click on Get Data. A new dataset will appear and will be downloadable clicking on the green arrow.



IDPs by Governorate and District of Displacement
download

This table shows where the population has been displaced to. Governorate of displacement and district of displacement indicate where they currently are.

Governorate of Displacement 
District of Displacement 
IDP Families 
IDP Individuals 
% 
AnbarFalluja362160.03 %
AnbarRamadi442640.03 %
BabylonAl-Mahawil4240.00 %
BabylonAl-Musayab3180.00 %
BabylonHashimiya2120.00 %
BabylonHilla16960.01 %
BaghdadAbu Ghraib583480.04 %
BaghdadAdhamia73243920.53 %
BaghdadAl Resafa35621360.26 %
BaghdadKadhimia1066360.08 %
  137,210823,260 
Page 1 of 5 (49 items)Prev12345Next




IDPs by Shelter Category
download

The table below reports the number of IDP families by shelter category and governorate of displacement.

Governorare of Displacement 
Emergency Camps 
Emergency Sites 
Screening Sites 
Critical Shelter Arrangements 
Private Settings 
Unknow Shelter Arrangements 
Anbar36004400
Babylon0000250
Baghdad139001519940
Basrah0000780
Diyala0000450
Erbil43800022630
Missan0000400
Ninewa432411393001531519366950
Qadissiya000030
Salah al-Din00039965240
 43,86013,93071,99510,42866,990
Page 1 of 2 (13 items)Prev12Next




Increase from previous update
download

This table shows only locations where the IDP population is higher than the previous update. The difference in figures between this update and the previous one is also indicated.

Governorate Of Displacement 
District Of Displacement 
Subdistrict Of Displacement 
Location Name 
Latitude 
Longitude 
Difference (IDP Families) 
Governorate of Origin 
Distrit of Origin 
Subdistrict of Origin 
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah Camp35.74471143.2675782NinewaHatraAltal
NinewaAl-ShikhanMarkaz Al-ShikhanNargizlia1 Camp36.61877943.30542623NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaAl-ShikhanMarkaz Al-ShikhanNargizlia2 Camp36.62340843.30455415NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah 5 camp35.75904643.26729223NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah 6 camp35.7580243.24876614NinewaAl-Ba'ajMarkaz Al-Ba'aj
NinewaTilkaifMarkaz TilkaifGarmawa Camp36.64555643.23694482NinewaMosul 
          




Decrease from previous update
download

This table shows only locations where the IDP population is lower than the previous update. The difference in figures between this update and the previous one is also indicated.

Governorate Of Displacement 
District Of Displacement 
Subdistrict Of Displacement 
Location Name 
Latitude 
Longitude 
Difference (IDP Families) 
Governorate of Origin 
Distrit of Origin 
Subdistrict of Origin 
NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaQaymawa (former Zelikan)36.4903143.50769-169NinewaMosulBaashiqa
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah 3 Camp35.75170443.266149-2NinewaHatraAltal
ErbilMakhmurDibagaDibaga(Shuhadaa Al Emarat)Camp35.8827743.80861-1NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
BaghdadAl ResafaMarkaz Al-ResafaAl Edreesiy-50533.3569187944.42582042-3NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaAl-ShikhanMarkaz Al-ShikhanNargizlia1 Camp36.61877943.305426-3NinewaTilkaifMarkaz Tilkaif
BaghdadAl ResafaMarkaz Al-ResafaAl Jumhoriyah-11933.3482652944.38961842-4NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
BaghdadKarkhMarkaz KarkhSheikh Maaroof-20833.337699344.37266586-3NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
BaghdadKarkhMarkaz KarkhSheikh Maaroof-21033.3341123544.3758009-2NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
BaghdadAl ResafaMarkaz Al-ResafaAl Jumhoriyah-11333.3398699844.40213809-2NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
BaghdadAl ResafaMarkaz Al-Resafa14 Tamoz-51033.3648183344.41218467-3NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
          
Page 1 of 2 (11 items)Prev12Next




Difference from previous update by district
download

This chart shows the difference between the current and previous update on a district level.

Governorate Of Displacement 
District Of Displacement 
Difference (Families) 
BasrahAbu Al-Khaseeb0
BaghdadAbu Ghraib0
BaghdadAdhamia0
NinewaAkre0
BaghdadAl Resafa-12
WassitAl-Azezia0
Salah al-DinAl-Daur0
WassitAl-Hai0
NinewaAl-Hamdaniya-169
DiyalaAl-Khalis0
   
Page 1 of 5 (49 items)Prev12345Next




v
Get Data

Full dataset
download

The table below reports the most recent update. It is possible to download the file as an excel file by clicking on the green arrow. In order to see the dataset of any previous update, please select a date above and click on Get Data. A new dataset will appear and will be downloadable clicking on the green arrow.

x
SearchClear
Drag a column header here to group by that column
Reporting Date Not filtered
Governorate Of Displacement Not filtered
District Of Displacement Not filtered
Subdistrict Of Displacement Not filtered
Location Name Not filtered
Latitude Not filtered
Longitude Not filtered
Number of IDP Families Not filtered
Update Date Not filtered
Governorate of Origin Not filtered
Distrit of Origin Not filtered
Subdistrict of Origin Not filtered
Private Settings Not filtered
Critical Shelter Arrangements Not filtered
Camps/Emergency Sites Not filtered
Unkown Shelter Arrangements Not filtered
Screening Sites Not filtered
xv
xv
9/24/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl-Qayyarah Center35.797643.293215010/19/2016NinewaMosulHamam al Aleel150    
9/24/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl-Qayyarah Center35.797643.293220010/19/2016NinewaMosulAl-Qayara200    
9/24/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl-Hood Village35.86667743.300576305/21/2017NinewaMosulAl-Shura30  0 
9/24/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-NamroudAl-Adla Village36.025143.4044805/17/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-Namroud80    
9/24/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-NamroudIbrahim Alkhalil Village36.033543.43551606/10/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-Namroud1600   
9/24/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl-Qayyarah Center35.797643.293240311/4/2016NinewaMosulAl-Shura403 00 
9/24/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl Haj Ali35.73843343.3137991510/22/2016NinewaMosulAl-Shura15    
9/24/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah Camp35.74471143.2675783302/12/2017NinewaMosulAl-Shura  330  
9/24/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.543717631/13/2017NinewaMosulBaashiqa  763 0
9/24/2017BaghdadKarkhAl-MansourKadhraa Camp33.3173834544.2910531887/19/2017NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul  8  
9/24/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.54371262/18/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-Namroud  26  
9/24/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.54371411/2/2016NinewaAl-HamdaniyaBartalla  4  
9/24/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.5437137679/13/2017NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul  3767 0
9/24/2017AnbarFallujaAl-AmiryaAmriyat Al-Fallujah Camp33.1459743.844353611/3/2016NinewaMosulAl-Qayara  36  
9/24/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaHasansham U3 camp36.3230443.53956989/13/2017NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul  698  
9/24/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaHasansham U3 camp36.3230443.53954572/20/2017NinewaMosulBaashiqa  457  
9/24/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl Haj Ali35.73843343.31379910711/8/2016NinewaMosulAl- Muhalabiya 107   
9/24/2017Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz Tikrit   2011/9/2016NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-Namroud   20 
       137,210    10,4281,99557,79066,9907
Page 1 of 33 (585 items)Prev1234567313233Next

  • Collapse
    FolderMosul Crisis
    • Folder0- Mosul Crisis Report
    • Folder1-Mosul Operations Factsheets
    • Folder2-Mosul Corridor IDPs Analysis
    • Expand
      Folder3-Mosul Operations Data Snapshot
      • Expand
        Folder2016
        • FolderDecember
      • Expand
        Folder2017
        • Folder1- January
        • Folder2- February
        • Folder3- March
        • Folder4- April
        • Folder5- May
        • Folder6- June
        • Folder7- July
        • Folder8- August
        • Folder9- September
 
Weekly Report Descending
No data to display

At the onset of a crisis, the ET is activated and monitored. It should be noted that ET updates are only shared if a remarkable movement is observed. While the IOM DTM strives to provide best estimates, we do acknowledge its limitations. IOM DTM will continue to work to further verify the displacement data within the two-week DTM reporting cycle. For further information about the DTM methodology and specifically the DTM Emergency Tracking, please visit IOM Iraq DTM portal.