22 Jun 2017 72,121 families (432,726 individuals) currently displaced as a result of the on-going Mosul operations which began on 17 October 2016.

The Emergency Tracking (ET) system is a crisis-based tool that aims to track sudden displacement or return movements triggered by specific crises. The ET figures reported on this portal are not cumulative of the all persons affected by the Mosul crisis thus far, rather the ET update provides only a snapshot of the current and validated displacement situation for the indicated date. The data and information reported on this page will be regularly enriched by field visits providing identification of new locations of displacement due to movements of population caused by the Mosul operations which started on 17 October 2016.

 
The Displacement Timeline from 17 October chart showing IDPs series, Returnees series.
The IDP Families by Governorate of Displacement chart showing Series 1 series.
The Percentage of IDP Families by Shelter Category chart showing Series 1 series.
v
Get Data

The charts below are a summary of the latest published dataset. It is possible to download each table as an excel file by clicking on the green arrow. In order to see the summary tables of any previous update, please select a date above and click on Get Data. A new dataset will appear and will be downloadable clicking on the green arrow.



IDPs by Governorate and District of Displacement
download

This table shows where the population has been displaced to. Governorate of displacement and district of displacement indicate where they currently are.

Governorate of Displacement 
District of Displacement 
IDP Families 
IDP Individuals 
% 
AnbarFalluja744440.10 %
AnbarRamadi985880.14 %
BabylonAl-Mahawil6360.01 %
BabylonAl-Musayab3180.00 %
BabylonHashimiya3180.00 %
BabylonHilla211260.03 %
BaghdadAbu Ghraib875220.12 %
BaghdadAdhamia98058801.36 %
BaghdadAl Resafa47728620.66 %
BaghdadKadhimia1649840.23 %
  72,121432,726 
Page 1 of 5 (46 items)Prev12345Next




IDPs by Shelter Category
download

The table below reports the number of IDP families by shelter category and governorate of displacement.

Governorare of Displacement 
Emergency Camps 
Emergency Sites 
Screening Sites 
Critical Shelter Arrangements 
Private Settings 
Unknow Shelter Arrangements 
Anbar128004400
Babylon0000330
Baghdad179001127680
Basrah0000670
Diyala0000450
Erbil7100016152
Missan0000400
Ninewa43784156370153140391012
Qadissiya000030
Salah al-Din190039159940
 44,18615,63771,9879,2501,054
Page 1 of 2 (13 items)Prev12Next




Increase from previous update
download

This table shows only locations where the IDP population is higher than the previous update. The difference in figures between this update and the previous one is also indicated.

Governorate Of Displacement 
District Of Displacement 
Subdistrict Of Displacement 
Location Name 
Latitude 
Longitude 
Difference (IDP Families) 
Governorate of Origin 
Distrit of Origin 
Subdistrict of Origin 
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah 2 camp35.74524843.2651572NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaAl-ShikhanMarkaz Al-ShikhanNargizlia1 Camp36.61877943.3054266NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah 4 Camp35.73997243.2674534NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaAl-ShikhanMarkaz Al-ShikhanNargizlia2 Camp36.62340843.3045544NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaTilkaifMarkaz TilkaifAl Qawsiyat36.44654243.102503212NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah 6 camp35.76097843.26773376NinewaAl-Ba'ajMarkaz Al-Ba'aj
BasrahAbu Al-KhaseebMarkaz Abu al KhaseebKut Al Solhy30.4520403347.91121771NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
BasrahAbu Al-KhaseebMarkaz Abu al KhaseebAl-Awjah30.444157147.972069731NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
BasrahAl-ZubairMarkaz Al-ZubairAl-Shemal Area30.4011443247.703612625NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
BasrahAl-ZubairMarkaz Al-ZubairAl-jamhoriyah al-thaniyah30.3882485147.708731793NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
          
Page 1 of 6 (60 items)Prev123456Next




Decrease from previous update
download

This table shows only locations where the IDP population is lower than the previous update. The difference in figures between this update and the previous one is also indicated.

Governorate Of Displacement 
District Of Displacement 
Subdistrict Of Displacement 
Location Name 
Latitude 
Longitude 
Difference (IDP Families) 
Governorate of Origin 
Distrit of Origin 
Subdistrict of Origin 
BaghdadKarkhAl-MansourAl Yarmok33.29696244.338984-4NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaAl-ShikhanMarkaz Al-ShikhanNargizlia1 Camp36.61877943.305426-1NinewaTilkaifMarkaz Tilkaif
BaghdadAdhamiaAl-RashdiaAl Qudus33.5503125144.37315993-4NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
BaghdadAl Resafa9 NissanAl Muthana-71633.3217532744.46701044-4NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
BaghdadAl Resafa9 NissanAl Maamil-79933.4349765744.52699301-2NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
BaghdadKarkhMarkaz KarkhSheikh Maaroof-20833.337699344.37266586-2NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
BaghdadKarkhMarkaz KarkhSheikh Maaroof-21033.3341123544.3758009-3NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
BaghdadAl Resafa9 NissanAl Maamil-77333.3972304944.52997979-3NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah 5 camp35.75904643.267292-11NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaYarimjah36.302543.1765-322NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
          
Page 1 of 2 (12 items)Prev12Next




Difference from previous update by district
download

This chart shows the difference between the current and previous update on a district level.

Governorate Of Displacement 
District Of Displacement 
Difference (Families) 
BasrahAbu Al-Khaseeb2
BaghdadAbu Ghraib0
BaghdadAdhamia-4
NinewaAkre0
BaghdadAl Resafa-9
WassitAl-Azezia0
Salah al-DinAl-Daur0
WassitAl-Hai0
NinewaAl-Hamdaniya-322
DiyalaAl-Khalis0
   
Page 1 of 5 (46 items)Prev12345Next




v
Get Data

Full dataset
download

The table below reports the most recent update. It is possible to download the file as an excel file by clicking on the green arrow. In order to see the dataset of any previous update, please select a date above and click on Get Data. A new dataset will appear and will be downloadable clicking on the green arrow.

x
SearchClear
Drag a column header here to group by that column
Reporting Date Not filtered
Governorate Of Displacement Not filtered
District Of Displacement Not filtered
Subdistrict Of Displacement Not filtered
Location Name Not filtered
Latitude Not filtered
Longitude Not filtered
Number of IDP Families Not filtered
Update Date Not filtered
Governorate of Origin Not filtered
Distrit of Origin Not filtered
Subdistrict of Origin Not filtered
Private Settings Not filtered
Critical Shelter Arrangements Not filtered
Camps/Emergency Sites Not filtered
Unkown Shelter Arrangements Not filtered
Screening Sites Not filtered
xv
xv
6/22/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl-Qayyarah Center35.797643.293215010/19/2016NinewaMosulHamam al Aleel150    
6/22/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl-Qayyarah Center35.797643.293220010/19/2016NinewaMosulAl-Qayara200    
6/22/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl-Hood Village35.86667743.300576305/21/2017NinewaMosulAl-Shura30  0 
6/22/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-NamroudAl-Adla Village36.025143.4044805/17/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-Namroud80    
6/22/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-NamroudIbrahim Alkhalil Village36.033543.43551606/10/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-Namroud1600   
6/22/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl-Qayyarah Center35.797643.293240311/4/2016NinewaMosulAl-Shura403 00 
6/22/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaQaymawa (former Zelikan)36.4903143.507692076/8/2017NinewaMosulBaashiqa  207  
6/22/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl Haj Ali35.73843343.3137991510/22/2016NinewaMosulAl-Shura15    
6/22/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah Camp35.74471143.2675783302/12/2017NinewaMosulAl-Shura  330  
6/22/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.543717631/13/2017NinewaMosulBaashiqa  763 0
6/22/2017BaghdadKarkhAl-MansourKadhraa Camp33.3173834544.29105318164/24/2017NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul  16  
6/22/2017BaghdadAbu GhraibMarkaz Abu GhraibAbu Gharaib Markaz33.3068891444.19776687610/30/2016NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul6    
6/22/2017BaghdadKadhimiaAl-Hamamiyat 33.51390444.229476111/3/2017NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul11    
6/22/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.54371262/18/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-Namroud  26  
6/22/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.54371411/2/2016NinewaAl-HamdaniyaBartalla  4  
6/22/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.5437149836/20/2017NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul  4983 0
6/22/2017AnbarFallujaAl-AmiryaBezabize Central Camp33.1342144.004913811/3/2016NinewaMosulAl-Shura  38  
6/22/2017AnbarFallujaAl-AmiryaAmriyat Al-Fallujah Camp33.1459743.844353611/3/2016NinewaMosulAl-Qayara  36  
       72,121    9,2501,98759,8231,0547
Page 1 of 28 (487 items)Prev1234567262728Next

  • Collapse
    FolderMosul Crisis
    • Folder1-Mosul Operations Factsheets
    • Folder2-Mosul Corridor IDPs Analysis
    • Expand
      Folder3-Mosul Operations Data Snapshot
      • Expand
        Folder2016
        • FolderDecember
      • Expand
        Folder2017
        • Folder1- January
        • Folder2- February
        • Folder3- March
        • Folder4- April
        • Folder5- May
        • Folder6- June
 
Weekly Report Descending
No data to display

At the onset of a crisis, the ET is activated and monitored. It should be noted that ET updates are only shared if a remarkable movement is observed. While the IOM DTM strives to provide best estimates, we do acknowledge its limitations. IOM DTM will continue to work to further verify the displacement data within the two-week DTM reporting cycle. For further information about the DTM methodology and specifically the DTM Emergency Tracking, please visit IOM Iraq DTM portal.