International Organization for Migration - Iraq Mission
Displacement Tracking Matrix (DTM)
22 Jan 2017 26,710 families (160,260 individuals) currently displaced as a result of the on-going Mosul operations which began on 17 October 2016.

The Emergency Tracking (ET) system is a crisis-based tool that aims at tracking sudden displacement or return movements triggered by specific crises. The ET figures reported on this portal are not cumulative of the all persons affected by the Mosul crisis thus far, rather the ET update provides only a snapshot of the current displacement situation for the indicated date. The data and information reported on this page are related solely to the displacement caused by the Mosul operations which started on 17 October 2016.


The Displacement Timeline from 17 October chart showing Series 1 series.
The IDP Families by Governorate of Displacement chart showing Series 1 series.
The Percentage of IDP Families by Shelter Category chart showing Series 1 series.
v
Get Data

The charts below are a summary of the latest published dataset. It is possible to download each table as an excel file by clicking on the green arrow. In order to see the summary tables of any previous update, please select a date above and click on Get Data. A new dataset will appear and will be downloadable clicking on the green arrow.



IDPs by Governorate and District of Displacement
download

This table shows where the population has been displaced to. Governorate of displacement and district of displacement indicate where they currently are.

Governorate of Displacement 
District of Displacement 
IDP Families 
IDP Individuals 
% 
AnbarFalluja744440.28 %
AnbarRamadi201200.07 %
BabylonAl-Mahawil5300.02 %
BabylonHashimiya160.00 %
BabylonHilla6360.02 %
BaghdadAbu Ghraib6360.02 %
BaghdadAdhamia1649840.61 %
BaghdadAl Resafa1287680.48 %
BaghdadKadhimia352100.13 %
BaghdadKarkh1166960.43 %
  26,710160,260 
Page 1 of 3 (23 items)Prev123Next




IDPs by Shelter Category
download

The table below reports the number of IDP families by shelter category and governorate of displacement.

Governorare of Displacement 
Emergency Camps 
Emergency Sites 
Screening Sites 
Critical Shelter Arrangements 
Private Settings 
Unknow Shelter Arrangements 
Anbar9400000
Babylon0000120
Baghdad110004640
Erbil7700002
Ninewa190993315024732580
Salah al-Din1900226520
Sulaymaniyah500000
 19,3053,31502693,79922




Increase from previous update
download

This table shows only locations where the IDP population is higher than the previous update. The difference in figures between this update and the previous one is also indicated.

Governorate Of Displacement 
District Of Displacement 
Subdistrict Of Displacement 
Location Name 
Latitude 
Longitude 
Difference (IDP Families) 
Governorate of Origin 
Distrit of Origin 
Subdistrict of Origin 
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah Camp35.74738343.2764311NinewaHatraAltal
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Airstrip35.765756843.2669712108NinewaHatraAltal
NinewaAl-ShikhanMarkaz Al-ShikhanNargizlia1 Camp36.61877943.3054267NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
          




Decrease from previous update
download

This table shows only locations where the IDP population is lower than the previous update. The difference in figures between this update and the previous one is also indicated.

Governorate Of Displacement 
District Of Displacement 
Subdistrict Of Displacement 
Location Name 
Latitude 
Longitude 
Difference (IDP Families) 
Governorate of Origin 
Distrit of Origin 
Subdistrict of Origin 
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah 2 camp35.74459943.272448-4NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah 3 Camp35.74280343.268618-10NinewaHatraAltal
NinewaMosulAl-QayaraHaj Ali camp 35.74989943.319924-7NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul
          




Difference from previous update by district
download

This chart shows the difference between the current and previous update on a district level.

Governorate Of Displacement 
District Of Displacement 
Difference (Families) 
BaghdadAbu Ghraib0
BaghdadAdhamia0
NinewaAkre0
BaghdadAl Resafa0
NinewaAl-Hamdaniya0
BabylonAl-Mahawil0
NinewaAl-Shikhan7
ErbilErbil0
AnbarFalluja0
BabylonHashimiya0
   
Page 1 of 3 (24 items)Prev123Next




v
Get Data

Full dataset
download

The table below reports the most recent update. It is possible to download the file as an excel file by clicking on the green arrow. In order to see the dataset of any previous update, please select a date above and click on Get Data. A new dataset will appear and will be downloadable clicking on the green arrow.

x
SearchClear
Drag a column header here to group by that column
Reporting Date [Filter]
Governorate Of Displacement [Filter]
District Of Displacement [Filter]
Subdistrict Of Displacement [Filter]
Location Name [Filter]
Latitude [Filter]
Longitude [Filter]
Number of IDP Families [Filter]
Update Date [Filter]
Governorate of Origin [Filter]
Distrit of Origin [Filter]
Subdistrict of Origin [Filter]
Private Settings [Filter]
Critical Shelter Arrangements [Filter]
Camps/Emergency Sites [Filter]
Unkown Shelter Arrangements [Filter]
Screening Sites [Filter]
1/22/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl-Qayyarah Center35.797643.293215010/19/2016NinewaMosulHamam al Aleel150    
1/22/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl-Qayyarah Center35.797643.293220010/19/2016NinewaMosulAl-Qayara200    
1/22/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-NamroudAl-Adla Village36.025143.404415010/21/2016NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-Namroud12030   
1/22/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-NamroudIbrahim Alkhalil Village36.033543.435515010/21/2016NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-Namroud12030   
1/22/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl-Qayyarah Center35.797643.293240311/4/2016NinewaMosulAl-Shura403 00 
1/22/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaQaymawa (former Zelikan)36.4903143.507695031/4/2017NinewaMosulBaashiqa  503  
1/22/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl Haj Ali35.73843343.3137991510/22/2016NinewaMosulAl-Shura15    
1/22/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraQayyarah Jad’ah Camp35.74738343.27643132812/26/2016NinewaMosulAl-Shura  328  
1/22/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.543717631/13/2017NinewaMosulBaashiqa  763 0
1/22/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaQaymawa (former Zelikan)36.4903143.507692831/15/2017NinewaTilkaifMarkaz Tilkaif  283  
1/22/2017BaghdadKarkhAl-MansourKadhraa Camp33.3173834544.29105318510/30/2016NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul  5  
1/22/2017BaghdadAbu GhraibMarkaz Abu GhraibAbu Gharaib Markaz33.3068891444.19776687610/30/2016NinewaMosul 6    
1/22/2017BaghdadKadhimiaAl-Hamamiyat 33.51390444.229476111/3/2017NinewaMosul 11    
1/22/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.543711611/2/2016NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-Namroud  16  
1/22/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.54371411/2/2016NinewaAl-HamdaniyaBartalla  4  
1/22/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaKhazer M1 camp36.3080743.5437155121/20/2017NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul  5512 0
1/22/2017AnbarFallujaAl-AmiryaBezabize Central Camp33.1419675544.016164693811/3/2016NinewaMosulAl-Shura  38  
1/22/2017AnbarFallujaAl-AmiryaAmriyat Al-Fallujah Camp33.1456464543.843937713611/3/2016NinewaMosulAl-Qayara  36  
1/22/2017NinewaMosulAl-QayaraAl-Hood Village35.86667743.30057613511/4/2016NinewaAl-HamdaniyaAl-Namroud135    
1/22/2017NinewaAl-HamdaniyaMarkaz Al-HamdaniyaHasansham U3 36.3230443.539512251/17/2017NinewaMosulMarkaz Mosul  1225  
       26,710    3,79926922,620220
Page 1 of 9 (178 items)Prev123456789Next

 
Weekly Report (Descending)
DTM ET Mosul Operations Fact Sheet # 12.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Operations Fact Sheet # 11.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Operations Fact Sheet # 10.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Operations Fact Sheet # 09.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Operations Fact Sheet # 08.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Operations Fact Sheet # 07.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Operations Fact Sheet # 06.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Operations Fact Sheet # 05.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Operations Fact Sheet # 04.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Operations Fact Sheet # 03.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Operations Fact Sheet # 02.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Operations Fact Sheet # 01.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Corridor IDPs Analysis_28112016.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Corridor IDPs Analysis_26122016.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Corridor IDPs Analysis_19122016.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Corridor IDPs Analysis_12122016 .pdf
DTM ET Mosul Corridor IDPs Analysis_05122016.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Corridor IDPs Analysis 11012017.pdf
DTM ET Mosul Corridor IDPs Analysis 02012017.pdf

At the onset of a crisis, the ET is activated and monitored. It should be noted that ET updates are only shared if a remarkable movement is observed. While the IOM DTM strives to provide best estimates, we do acknowledge its limitations. IOM DTM will continue to work to further verify the displacement data within the two-week DTM reporting cycle. For further information about the DTM methodology and specifically the DTM Emergency Tracking, please visit IOM Iraq DTM portal.