IOM's Displacement Tracking Matrix has been monitoring displacement movements since 15 October 2017, when Iraqi Security Forces began moving into disputed areas that had previously been held by Kurdish forces. These areas included parts of Ninewa, Diyala, Salah al-Din and Erbil Governorates.

As of  June 04, 2018, a total of 94,278 people remain displaced following the handover of the disputed areas. The current total for returnees from this crisis is 232,764. Returnee figures should be interpreted with caution as the situation was particularly fluid in the early weeks of the crisis, with many displacement movements lasting a matter of days.

The Disputed Areas -  Emergency Tracking will be updated on each Monday.

The Disputed Areas Timeline chart showing IDPs series, Returnees series.
Monday, June 4, 2018
  • 94,278 IDPs (Individual)
  • 232,764 Returnees (Individual)

The IDP Families by Governorate of Displacement chart showing Series 1 series.
The Returnee Families by Governorate of Return chart showing Series 1 series.


The IDP Families by Governorate of  Origin chart showing  series.
The Returnee Families by Governorate of last displacement chart showing Series 1 series.
The Percentage of IDP Families by Shelter Category chart showing Series 1 series.
The Percentage of Returnee Families by Shelter Category chart showing Series 1 series.


v
Get Data

The charts below are a summary of the latest published dataset. It is possible to download each table as an excel file by clicking on the green arrow. In order to see the summary tables of any previous update, please select a date above and click on Get Data. A new dataset will appear and will be downloadable clicking on the green arrow.



IDPs by Governorate and District of Displacement
download

This table shows where the population has been displaced to. Governorate of displacement and district of displacement indicate where they currently are.

Governorate of Displacement 
District of Displacement 
IDP Families 
IDP Individuals 
% 
BaghdadAbu Ghraib12720.08 %
BaghdadAdhamia14840.09 %
BaghdadKarkh191140.12 %
BasrahAbu Al-Khaseeb160.01 %
DahukDahuk1267560.80 %
DahukSumel82249325.23 %
DahukZakho27211632617.32 %
DiyalaAl-Khalis15900.10 %
DiyalaBa'quba160.01 %
DiyalaKhanaqin331980.21 %
  15,71394,278 
Page 1 of 3 (29 items)Prev123Next


IDPs by Shelter Category
download

The table below reports the number of IDP families by shelter category and governorate of displacement.

Governorate E 
Camps 
Private_Settings 
Critical_Shelter 
Unknown 
Screening Site 
Baghdad045000
Basrah01000
Dahuk32347416300
Diyala91685000
Erbil111438611000
Ninewa365586200
Salah al-Din10937246100
Sulaymaniyah40936642600
 70614,18582200



Increase from previous update
download

This table shows only locations where the IDP population is higher than the previous update. The difference in figures between this update and the previous one is also indicated.

Gov Of Displacement 
District Of Displacement 
Subdistrict Of Displacement 
Location Name 
Latitude 
Longitude 
Diff Num Families 
Gov Of Origin 
Distrit_of_Origin 
Sub_district_of_Origin 
DahukSumelFayidaShariya36.7903344342.9726070338NinewaTilkaifAl-Qosh
NinewaAl-ShikhanMarkaz Al-ShikhanShekhan36.6848823743.3410591710NinewaMosulBaashiqa
NinewaAkreGerdaseenKhalilkan36.6849365643.622663966NinewaTelafarZummar
DahukDahukMarkaz DahukZeri Land36.8692903542.957625071NinewaTilkaif 
DahukDahukMarkaz DahukBaroshke36.8565223743.022988755KirkukKirkuk 
SulaymaniyahChamchamalShorshPiryadi35.5163761544.849944919Salah al-DinToozMarkaz Tooz
      69   



Decrease from previous update
download

This table shows only locations where the IDP population is lower than the previous update. The difference in figures between this update and the previous one is also indicated.

Gov Of Displacement 
District Of Displacement 
Subdistrict Of Displacement 
Location Name 
Latitude 
Longitude 
Diff Num Families 
Gov Of Origin 
Distrit_of_Origin 
Sub_district_of_Origin 
Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz TikritHay Al Anwaa Mahala 42034.57370243.6828547-15Salah al-DinBaiji 
Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz TikritHay Al Anwaa Mahala 42034.57370243.6828547-1KirkukAl-HawigaMarkaz Al-Hawiga
ErbilErbilKhabat - RizgariTuraq36.170493943.93650871-5ErbilMakhmurMarkaz Makhmur
ErbilErbilBanslawa - QushtappaDu sara fatah36.0219446143.91326685-40ErbilMakhmurGwyer
SulaymaniyahChamchamalShorshPiryadi35.5163761544.84994491-2KirkukKirkukMarkaz Kirkuk
SulaymaniyahChamchamalShorshSANGAWIAKAN35.5109292544.83872913-5KirkukKirkukMarkaz Kirkuk
SulaymaniyahChamchamalShorshJarmo City35.5195438444.83479261-91KirkukKirkukMarkaz Kirkuk
SulaymaniyahChamchamalShorshQarahanjiriakan35.5029954144.84129475-28KirkukKirkukMarkaz Kirkuk
SulaymaniyahChamchamalShorshFarqanikan35.5091625344.83349141-13Salah al-DinToozMarkaz Tooz
SulaymaniyahChamchamalShorshQadir Kir Mikan35.5037488544.85225269-19Salah al-DinToozMarkaz Tooz
      -493   
Page 1 of 3 (27 items)Prev123Next



Difference from previous update by district
download

This chart shows the difference between the current and previous update on a district level.

Governorate Of Displacement 
District Of Displacement 
Difference (Families) 
BasrahAbu Al-Khaseeb0
BaghdadAbu Ghraib0
BaghdadAdhamia0
NinewaAkre3
DiyalaAl-Khalis0
DiyalaAl-Muqdadiya0
NinewaAl-Shikhan8
DiyalaBa'quba0
SulaymaniyahChamchamal-342
ErbilChoman0
  -424
Page 1 of 4 (35 items)Prev1234Next



v
Get Data

The charts below are a summary of the latest published dataset. It is possible to download each table as an excel file by clicking on the green arrow. In order to see the summary tables of any previous update, please select a date above and click on Get Data. A new dataset will appear and will be downloadable clicking on the green arrow.



Returnees by Governorate and District of Return
download

This table shows where the population has been returned to. Governorate of return and district of return indicate where they currently are.

Governorate of Return 
District of Return 
Ret Families 
Ret Individuals 
% 
DahukZakho1307800.34 %
DiyalaKhanaqin1006000.26 %
ErbilMakhmur3807228429.81 %
KirkukDabes99159462.55 %
KirkukDaquq148789223.83 %
KirkukKirkuk2482514895063.99 %
NinewaTelafar151791023.91 %
NinewaTilkaif137282323.54 %
Salah al-DinAl-Shirqat281680.07 %
Salah al-DinTooz45372722211.70 %
  38,794232,764 


Returnees by Shelter Category
download

The table below reports the number of returnee families by shelter category and governorate of displacement.

Governorate E 
Habitual Residence 
Private_Settings 
Critical_Shelter 
Unknown 
Screening Site 
Dahuk1300000
Diyala1000000
Erbil38070000
Kirkuk273030000
Ninewa28890000
Salah al-Din44231123000
 38,6521123000



Increase from previous update
download

This table shows only locations where the returnee population is higher than the previous update. The difference in figures between this update and the previous one is also indicated.

Gov of Return 
District Of Return 
Subdistrict Of Displacement 
Location Name 
Latitude 
Longitude 
Diff Num Families 
Gov Of last Disp 
District Of last Disp 
SubDistrict Of last Disp 
ErbilMakhmurGwyerKapran36.0591543.5075120ErbilErbilBanslawa - Qushtappa
ErbilMakhmurMarkaz MakhmurBnari Qara chogh35.7805082443.594056135ErbilErbilBanslawa - Qushtappa
ErbilMakhmurMarkaz MakhmurSaidawa35.835343.344830ErbilErbilBanslawa - Qushtappa
      55   



Decrease from previous update
download

This table shows only locations where the returnee population is lower than the previous update. The difference in figures between this update and the previous one is also indicated.

Gov Of Return 
District Of Return 
SubDistrict Of Return 
Location Name 
Latitude 
Longitude 
Diff Num Families 
Gov Of last Disp 
District Of last Disp 
SubDistrict Of last Disp 
No data to display
      0   



Difference from previous update by district
download

This chart shows the difference between the current and previous update on a district level.

Gov Of Return 
District Of Return 
Diff Num Families 
No data to display
  0



v
Get Data

Full dataset
download

The table below reports the most recent update. It is possible to download the file as an excel file by clicking on the green arrow. In order to see the dataset of any previous update, please select a date above and click on Get Data. A new dataset will appear and will be downloadable clicking on the green arrow.

x
SearchClear
Drag a column header here to group by that column
Reporting Date Not filtered
Governorate Of Displacement Not filtered
District Of Displacement Not filtered
Subdistrict Of Displacement Not filtered
Location Name Not filtered
Latitude Not filtered
Longitude Not filtered
Number of IDP Families Not filtered
Update Date Not filtered
Governorate of Origin Not filtered
Distrit of Origin Not filtered
Subdistrict of Origin Not filtered
Private Settings Not filtered
Critical Shelter Arrangements Not filtered
Camps/Emergency Sites Not filtered
Unkown Shelter Arrangements Not filtered
Screening Sites Not filtered
xv
xv
6/4/2018ErbilErbilMarkaz ErbilShorsh36.2065280544.0212679683/19/2018KirkukKirkuk 8    
6/4/2018Salah al-DinSamarraMarkaz SamarraHay Al-Khathraa Mahala 32234.1979438743.90302521212/12/2017KirkukKirkukMarkaz Kirkuk2    
6/4/2018Salah al-DinTikritAl-AlamSamrah Village34.7482337143.6683424209/25/2017Salah al-DinBaiji 128   
6/4/2018Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz TikritQadisya 2 Mahala 21634.649075243.65431644710/25/2017Salah al-DinBaiji 7    
6/4/2018Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz TikritQadisya 2 500 Area34.6583390943.65228759710/23/2017Salah al-DinBaiji 7    
6/4/2018Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz TikritHay Aldiuom34.6005822743.6534666869/25/2017KirkukAl-HawigaMarkaz Al-Hawiga6    
6/4/2018Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz TikritHay Aldiuom34.6005822743.65346668474/16/2018Salah al-DinBaiji 443   
6/4/2018Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz TikritHay AL Suqour34.7031136743.61209171210/2/2017Salah al-DinBaiji 12    
6/4/2018Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz TikritHay AL Suqour34.7031136743.612091749/25/2017KirkukAl-Hawiga 4    
6/4/2018Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz TikritHay Al Zuhour-42234.587520143.6731814511/9/2018Salah al-DinBaijiMarkaz Baiji2526   
6/4/2018Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz TikritAl-Shahama Village34.69358343.625877710/8/2017Salah al-DinBaijiMarkaz Baiji 7   
6/4/2018Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz TikritAl-Shahama Village34.69358343.625877910/8/2017Salah al-DinAl-ShirqatMarkaz Al-Shirqat45   
6/4/2018Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz TikritHay Al Shuhdaa Mahala 20434.62179943.67411210/15/2017Salah al-DinAl-Shirqat 20   
6/4/2018Salah al-DinTikritMarkaz TikritHay Alfirdous34.5898014543.664852124212/17/2017Salah al-DinBaiji 1131   
6/4/2018Salah al-DinToozNawjulNawjool area34.9796295444.76670344805/14/2018Salah al-DinToozMarkaz Tooz800   
6/4/2018DiyalaAl-KhalisAl-MansouriyahAl Mansouriyah-Sherween34.054554723844.89528066589/25/2017KirkukKirkukMarkaz Kirkuk8    
6/4/2018BaghdadAbu GhraibMarkaz Abu GhraibHay-Busatan33.2960975444.12704382129/26/2017KirkukKirkuk 12    
6/4/2018Salah al-DinSamarraMarkaz SamarraHay Al Muthanna-Mahalla 31234.202381959243.916821405331/28/2018Salah al-DinToozSuleiman Beg3    
       15,713    14,18582270600
Page 1 of 26 (451 items)Prev1234567242526Next

v
Get Data

Full dataset
download

The table below reports the most recent update. It is possible to download the file as an excel file by clicking on the green arrow. In order to see the dataset of any previous update, please select a date above and click on Get Data. A new dataset will appear and will be downloadable clicking on the green arrow.

x
SearchClear
Drag a column header here to group by that column
Reporting Date Not filtered
Gov Of Return Not filtered
District Of Return Not filtered
SubDistrict Of Return Not filtered
Location Name Not filtered
Latitude Not filtered
Longitude Not filtered
Num Families Not filtered
Update Date Not filtered
Gov Of last Disp Not filtered
District Of last Disp Not filtered
SubDistrict Of last Disp Not filtered
Home Not filtered
Private Settings Not filtered
Critical Shelter Not filtered
Camps Not filtered
Unknow Shelter Type Not filtered
xv
xv
6/4/2018NinewaTilkaifAl-QoshTallsquf36.59992343.10686682911/29/2017NinewaTilkaifAl-Qosh829    
6/4/2018KirkukDabesAltun kupriAltun Kupri Center35.75684244.13876786611/29/2017KirkukKirkuk 866    
6/4/2018Salah al-DinToozMarkaz ToozHay Aqsu34.8822360444.639734265010/31/2017Salah al-DinToozAl-Amerli50    
6/4/2018Salah al-DinToozMarkaz ToozMarkaz Tooz-Hay Al Hussien 12434.8835672244.630450589010/31/2017Salah al-DinToozAl-Amerli90    
6/4/2018Salah al-DinToozMarkaz ToozMarkaz Tooz-Hay Imam Ahmed34.8818687644.6241319615010/31/2017Salah al-DinToozAl-Amerli150    
6/4/2018Salah al-DinToozMarkaz ToozMarkaz Tooz-Hay Brayati34.904719444.607167941571/23/2018Salah al-DinToozNawjul1507   
6/4/2018Salah al-DinToozMarkaz ToozTapa Sawz Village 34.97733944.4841431405/14/2018Salah al-DinToozNawjul140    
6/4/2018KirkukKirkukMarkaz KirkukPanja Ali35.4236600244.4304004445011/7/2017SulaymaniyahSulaymaniya 4450    
6/4/2018KirkukKirkukMarkaz KirkukHay Azadi35.4816768644.40973819370011/7/2017SulaymaniyahSulaymaniya 3700    
6/4/2018KirkukKirkukMarkaz KirkukDarwaza35.48192444.42026280011/7/2017SulaymaniyahSulaymaniya 2800    
6/4/2018KirkukKirkukMarkaz KirkukRahim Awa35.4887650144.39668566350011/7/2017SulaymaniyahSulaymaniya 3500    
6/4/2018KirkukKirkukMarkaz KirkukAl Faylaq-Mahala 535.484644.347910003/18/2018SulaymaniyahSulaymaniya 1000    
6/4/2018KirkukKirkukMarkaz KirkukShorawo35.52478944.384492100011/7/2017SulaymaniyahSulaymaniya 1000    
6/4/2018KirkukKirkukMarkaz KirkukAl Faylaq-Mahala 535.484644.34791253/18/2018ErbilErbil 125    
6/4/2018KirkukKirkukMarkaz KirkukShorawo35.52478944.38449250011/7/2017ErbilErbil 500    
6/4/2018KirkukKirkukMarkaz KirkukRahim Awa35.4887650144.39668566200011/7/2017ErbilErbil 2000    
6/4/2018KirkukKirkukMarkaz KirkukHay Azadi35.4816768644.4097381930011/7/2017ErbilErbil 300    
6/4/2018KirkukKirkukMarkaz KirkukDarwaza35.48192444.4202620011/7/2017ErbilErbil 200    
       38,794    38,6521123000
Page 1 of 7 (121 items)Prev1234567Next

  • FolderDisputed Areas
 
Weekly Report Descending
20180422_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20180226_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20180219_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20180212_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20180205_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20180122_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20180115_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20180109_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20171218_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20171211_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20171204_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20171127_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20171120_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20171113_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20171107_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20171105_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20171031_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20171029_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20171026_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20171024_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20171022_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf
20171019_IOM_DTM_Disputed Areas Movements.pdf

For further information, please contact: iraqdtm@iom.int.